Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


viracept replacement
Jun 10, 2007

I live in Portugal and since yesterday Viracept is no longer available. What should I take instead?

Response from Dr. Henry

Due to concerns about contamination of Viracept sold outside the US (pertains to nelfinavir produced/distributed by Roche--doesn't apply to Pfizer product) a recall has been issued. If a person is doing well on Viracept then usually switch to an alternative boosted protease inhibitor (boosted with ritonavir) would work OK (such as Kaletra or saquinavir or fosamprenavir or atazanavir). In some case unboosted PIs (such as fosamprenavir) or a NNRTI such as efavirenz or nevirapine would work well too. Your HIV specialist should be able to review your treatment history and what is available locally to offer the best switch option. KH



Previous
leasions On the face
Next
Fat developed on liver

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement