Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


right meds?
Jun 6, 2007

my brother was recently diagnosed and is taking douvir and nevirapine. he had bloody stools, nausea, vomitting, malaise, high fever and chills, swollen lymph node on the neck. is this still normal? are his meds right?

Response from Dr. Henry

Most of those symptoms can be related to underlying HIV-related complications/infections or other concurrent health problems (less likely due to the HIV medications). HIV medications often improve symptoms but can sometimes worsen symptoms early (as the immune system improved) and may not improve symptoms if there are other active infections or problems present that are not either diagnosed or being treated. Duovir + nevirapine is a good HIV regimen for many patients but would not be as effective if resistance is present or other serious infections/health problems are not being addressed. KH



Previous
Cause of HIV
Next
High Blood Pressure

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement