Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV & Polycystic Kidney Disease
May 24, 2007

HIV pos. for 20+ years. Diagnosed with AIDS due to CD4 count 15 years ago.

Recently diagnosed with Polycystic Kidney Disease, after ultra sound, and research into symptoms of kidney, or prostate issues.

With this latest news, I have decided to quit my HIV regiment due to further poisoning. I'm totally at peace with my decision. But am I jumping the gun. My situation seems somewhat hopeless. I only notice 2 or 3 others with the combination of these two diseases.

Further follow up on the kidney disease is being done. I will do what I need, but my question is this... What sort of prognosis with this illness, given that my HIV will keep me from receiving kidney transplant probably?

Please don't give me any false hope. I'm really okay with whatever the reality is. With that said, I chose quality of life over extended years. Am I making a proper decision?

Response from Dr. Henry

Patients with HIV/AIDS are now receiving kidney transplants in the US and around the world. One prerequisite for a kidney transplant generally is good control of HIV infection and a CD4 count > 200. Stopping HIV drugs is not recommended since kidney and many other diseases can worsen when medications are stopped. The course of polycystic kidney disease is widely variable. There are a number of new HIV medications soon to be approved in the US that will make it likely that many patients with highly resistant virus can once again be suppressed and have their health protected.I recommend discussing your concerns with your HIV specialist and an HIV knowledgeable kidney specialist. KH



Previous
Should I start treatment?
Next
"Gut" issues...

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement