Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Can baby be HIV+
May 18, 2007

Hello Doc,

I am HIV+ detected an year ago and on ARV drug efivirange. My current VL is undetectable and CD4 count is above 400. Is it safe under such circumstances to have a baby ? I an recently married and my wife is not infected with HIV. How strong are the chances of my wife getting infected and the baby being HIV+ ?

Response from Dr. Henry

Many discordant couples (one HIV+ and one HIV-) can have children without transmitting HIV to the uninfected partner. Depending on the situation/finances a variety of recommendations can be made (ranging from semen/sperm washing to in vitro fertilization to timing of ovulation techniques and pre/post exposure prophylaxis). Your HIV specialist is the best person to assess what approach would be best suited to your situation. KH



Previous
sexuality issues-andrgel
Next
can I or can't I?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement