Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


PMMA for lipo
May 17, 2007

Hi, I herd on this dr. in Brazil who's doing treatments with pmma but not only for face but for the buttocks, leggs, hips .. and I sam pictures as well, amazing. my question is , what if i will do this treatment for my buttocks leggs and hips and say one day i will have to get some meds by injections , will it still be possible to get the meds injected for the same area i did the treatment ?

Response from Dr. Henry

I have not seen any published data regarding long term outcomes of PMMA injections for the treatment of HIV-treatment associated lipoatrophy. Often the volume of injections would be fairly large for areas like the buttocks and legs as opposed to the face so trying to prevent fat loss by early switching off offending drugs often is a preferred strategy if alternative drugs (choices other than AZT or D4T) are available. If any reader is aware of a good reference published in a peer review scientific journal please post.KH



Previous
Depression / Hair loss
Next
Atripla & Thyroid

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement