Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Diahreha & Atripla
May 2, 2007

I have been experiencing soft or loose stool and sometimes what I would call non-watery diaherea ever since becoming infected 4 months ago (acute HIV) my stool has never been the same regardless of what I eat, it has even caused in interneal anal fisure. I started Atripla 2 months ago and with no change in my stool. My question is, Do you believe that HIV itself causes a change in my stool or do you feel it is the meds or being acute? Any suggestions of what I can do? Thanks for all your work on this site!

Response from Dr. Henry

HIV infection can trigger /aggravate loose stools. The tenofovor in the Atripla can often also aggravate loose stools so there could be several things going on (including other conditions like a parasite or other infection or lactose intolerance). If nothing else is found then sometimes symptomatic relief can be gained from a calcium supplement, fiber tablets, or drugs like Immodium or Lomotil. I have switch some patients off Atripla if we decided that the tenofovir was the likely cause. KH



Previous
Follow up to Drug Induced Perpheral Neurpathy?
Next
Thanks!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement