Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


early conversion frm HIV to AIDS
May 2, 2007

I have been annually tested for HIV for a number of years. Three years ago the test showed sero-positive. My viral load and CD4 were just beginning to change. Now three years since my early detection, the CD4 level is 225 and my Dr. suggests I start Atripla. There has been no recreational drug use/abuse and almost nil alcohol intake.

Q?:People go years (10+ yrs) before antiviral meds. I am a bit overwhelmed that I need to in three years. How is this possible?

Response from Dr. Henry

There is a wide range (some rare patients progress within months of infection while others are still doing well after 15-20 years) of progression rates from infection to severe immunosuppression. The differences are due to a number of factors but genetics, immune responses, burden of other infections, type of virus and other others contribute to that variability. KH



Previous
smoking
Next
List of doctors administering New-Fill in NYC?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement