Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


T-cell count
Apr 21, 2007

Once your T-cell count falls below 200 is it possible to elevate it above 200 again? And if it can be raised are they still considered to have AIDS?

Response from Dr. Henry

Patients who start effective HIV treatment with CD4 cell counts < 200 generally will see a rise in the CD4 count often to above 200. Once the CD4 count is > 200 though functionally the persons may not behave like an AIDS patient they are still defined as having AIDS (just like a person with a healed broken bone still has had a broken bone).



Previous
Why are antibodies being made?
Next
high triglicerides

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement