Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Lost for words.
Apr 20, 2007

I was recently told that i am HIV positive,i was at the time taking Vytorin to lower my Cholesterol which lowererd my number from 236 to 135 in 3 weeks. i am afraid that Hiv drugs will have some interaction with my medicine. I also have mitral valve prolaspe will hiv harm this condition?

Response from Dr. Henry

The simvastatin in Vytorin should not be used with many of the protease inhibitors or efavirenz that anchor many HIV regimens. Fortunately there are alternatives to Vytorin for treatment of lipid elevations that can be used with many HIV regimens. HIV specialists are familiar with these issues and how to address lipid in concerns while treating HIV. KH



Previous
Pseudogout
Next
Switching from Trizivir/Kaletra to Epzicom/Kaletra

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement