Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Medications
Apr 16, 2007

Dear Sir: I had multiple episodes of unprotected sex with a girl. She had later told me that she had HIV and a tumour in the lymph nodes. 4 months after the last episode of unprotected sex with her, I tested negative for HIV 1,2 antibodies. I repeated the test after 2 years and 2 months. Surprisingly, it came back negative. Do you think I still need to be retested or should I start taking medications anyway? If yes, please let me know what antiretrovials you recomend me. My general health is excellent but lately I had a mild sore throat that lasted 2 weeks. Please reply. Another question: if HIV is transmitted via unprotected sexual intercourse, why are my tests negative? Can they be a mistake? Thanks for your answer Pascal

Response from Dr. Conway

Unless you have had other risk behaviors for HIV transmission, you need to believe your test results. You are NOT infected with HIV. Although HIV can be transmitted by unprotected intercourse from a woman to a man, the risk of transmission for each contact is much below 1%. It is thus very possible to have many, many sexual contacts without transmission having occurred.



Previous
good combo?
Next
hair loss

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement