Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


lipoatrophy
Apr 16, 2007

I have tried to find the most appropriate forum for this question. the lipo forum is now inactive.

years ago I developed lipoatrophy due to meds. for the past three years I have been med free, but feel that the lipoatrophy has gotten worse. is this possible?

Response from Dr. Henry

That is possible for several reasons. In some patients the loss of fat cells is irreversible so stopping medications doesn't reverse the problem. Persistent HIV infection/replication and immune dysfunction and aging all can impact fat metabolism/recovery so fat loss can be slowed by continuing effective HIV therapy but trying to use drugs that are more fat friendly (less mitochondrial toxicity for example). KH



Previous
Efavirenz and insomnia
Next
good combo?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement