Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Can I get infected if?
Apr 9, 2007

Neither by boyfriend or I have ever had any STD. Just recently my boyfriend was shaving his pubic hairs and he go a little razor cut in his penis. It had already scabbed and 2 days later we had sexual intercourse and the scab fell off. It scabbed a second time and 3 days later we had sex again and the scab fell again. Am I at risk of getting HIV, AIDS or any STD?

Response from Dr. Conway

Any direct contact of the genital tract or anal canal with HIV infected blood (such as could be present in this wound) during sexual contact could transmit HIV infection. This being said, if your boyfriend is not infected with HIV, then there is nothing to worry about.



Previous
Mitochondria - one more time.
Next
continued decline in sexual function

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement