Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Neuropathy in feet, reversable ? relief ?
Apr 4, 2007

I have peripheral neuropathy in my toes and on the soles of both feet, advised by this forum that it is the stavudine in my meds. Currently I am on GPO VIR , single tablet so cannot just drop stavudine. I have improved over last 9 months, and this is my only side affect.

Can this cause permanent nerve damage to my feet, are their any suggestions for relief.

And thanks everyone for this forum and web site.

Response from Dr. Henry

Neuropathy in the feet/toes in the setting of stavudine treatment is usually reversible if the stavudine is stopped before it gets too severe (there are other causes of neuropathy so a good history and physical examination is recommended). Do you have a AZT containing generic drug available (AZT generally has much less of a risk for neuropathy)- if so then switching off the D4T is often helpful. There is no proven treatment effective for blunting or reversing drug related neuropathy so the best option is often to switch to an alternative drug. KH



Previous
Atripla (Sustiva) and Food
Next
Nausea, Diahrea, Pains

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement