Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Why is follicitis so hard to diagnois?
Apr 4, 2007

My husband was diagnoised with follicitis and has taken all the oral antibiotics and has been using the topical ointments and creams for months. Recently his doctor did a biopsy, still no results. His condition is getting worse and spreading what else can be done? It is very uncomfortable and he is self conscious about the bumps and dry patches all over his body. Please help Thank you. Concerned Wife

Response from Dr. Henry

Folliculitis in the setting of HIV infection can be difficult to manage since a wide range of factors can be involved. For some patients effective treatment of the underlying HIV infection (this forum is for HIV+ persons) can provide some benefit. I often involve a HIV experienced dermatologist to precisely identify the most likely etiologic agent (bacteria, fungus, allergy, dry skin, et cetera). Use of topical fungal agents, steroids, UV light and other interventions can be helpful depending on the underlying cause. KH



Previous
PANCREAS AND LIVER
Next
leg pain

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement