Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Mistake in taking my meds
Apr 3, 2007

I am since 5 years hiv+. Since 3 years I am on meds (Truvada and Sustiva) and doing fine, no side-effects. My viral load is undetectable and my cd4 varies between 530 and 730. I am absolutly adherent taking my meds. But last week somehow it happened that I forgot that I had taken my meds already and I took it again within may be half an hour. I only remembered after swalloing my meds that I had taken it already. Actually I did not feel anything bad but I am wondering if it will harm me or the effectivity of the meds in the future. Thanks a lot for your answer. Best regards, Dieter

Response from Dr. Henry

Taking an extra dose of your HIV medications as you describe generally would not result in any serious short of long term issues other than perhaps increased short term Sustiva side effects. KH



Previous
Side effects!!!
Next
Zetia please...

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement