Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hiv test taken almost 11 months
Mar 29, 2007

Hi Dr Brian, I have took alot of HIV tests since I was raped. All my tests have showed negative and STDs are negative also. I was formerly a blood donor and had to stop because of the rape . My last test was March 21 and the ELISA was negative. Can I stop testing for that exposure? It was last summer, May 06.

Response from Dr. Conway

You can absolutely stop testing. Unless you have had a more recent possible exposure to HIV, you are not infected with this virus. The standard is that you are not infected if your test were negative 3-6 months after the exposure, and you are well past this period.



Previous
lung problems
Next
should I keep testing?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement