Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HAART and KS
Mar 24, 2007

I recently started therapy with Sustiva/Combivir. CD4 is up to 376 and VL is 250. In the last two months I have developed KS in the eyelid which required excision. What should I expect for treatment and prognosis? Thanks!

Response from Dr. Henry

The effect of HAART on KS is generally positive but is still variable/unpredictable. KS lesions in some/most patients seem to melt away and fade when potent antiretroviral therapy is started (usually with increasing CD4 counts). I have several patients where that has not happened to our frustration so local and or sytemic therapies have to be utilized. In general the prognosis for persons with localized KS who are responding well to antiretroviral therapy is good. KH



Previous
Kaletra/Truvada side effects
Next
Foot pain

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement