Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Drug Interactions
Mar 15, 2007

About 20 hours ago I took about 40 units of Crystal (methamphetamine with lithium) via syringe wich was new. As a first time user i had symptons of overdose wich included. I'm currently taking Atripla, isionazid and Strattera 10mg. Since I still feel that the methamphetamine is in my system is there a possibility that additional side effects will appear if i take my medications today?

Response from Dr. Henry

There could be enhanced brain/central nervous system side effects from use of crystal meth use and efavirenz (in Atripla) and possibly Strattera--not well studied. I am not aware of a specific drug interaction between those drugs so I would generally recommend still taking the Atripla and other medications as prescribed. You shuld discuss your crystal meth use with your HIV provider. KH



Previous
STILL getting side effects
Next
kaletra throwing up

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement