Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV &pregnancy
Feb 25, 2007

My CD4 was 504 when I first tested but I ve not tested again. I want to try and have a child. My husband's CD4 was 100. How safe is to have the child? Can I have the child?

Response from Dr. Conway

You raise a number of important issues. First, your husband needs to start on treatment, as his CD4 is so low. Off treatment, he is at great risk of a life-threatening complication of his HIV infection. Second, if you two are going to have unprotected intercourse to conceive, it is better that his viral load become undetectable, to reduce the risk of him transmitting a more aggressive strain of HIV to you. He may be carrying such a strain as his CD4 count is so much lower than yours. Third, you may wish to consider going on treatment yourself also, as you will be starting such treatment anyway after you conceive to make sure your child is not born with HIV infection. Alternatively, you may choose to wait to start treatment after you conceive. You should go over all of these issues with your doctor(s) before you make a final decision to go ahead and try to have a child.



Previous
Itching bite-like bumps
Next
Test Result

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement