Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


testing bdna undectable without antibodies
Feb 24, 2007

Hello Dr. Conway,

I was wondering if only after one week after acute retroviral infection symptoms go away you can have an undectable viral load and a negative antibody test result. I did this then had another undectable BDNA and antibody at 7 weeks after onset of illness. I still have tonsilitis and an ear infection that won't go away, but I also have a high CD4 low CD8 cell count. Can I most likely rule out HIV infection because of these tests (no antibodies, no viral load), or are there other factors I am missing? I am still very scared because of this antibiotic resistant ear infection and tonsilitis. I would greatly appreciate your opinion. Thank you Dr. I understand how busy you must be.

Response from Dr. Conway

You need to wait for the week 12 HIV antibody results, as these will definitively establish that you are not infected. This being said, your normal CD4 count, CD4/CD8 ratio, negative HIV viral load test result and negative HIV antibody test results to date make it virtually certain that you are not infected. I would caution us all that there are no "typical" symptoms of acute retroviral infection. What you are reporting with your tonsils and ears are much more likely to be viral or bacterial infections completely unrelated to HIV...



Previous
PI's and lipoatrophy 2
Next
Atripla Xanax Dreams

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement