Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV and HERPES
Feb 18, 2007

Dear Dr. Conway, I recently contracted herpes on my chest area from a nude lap dance. Is there any chance that HIV can be spread through the herpes virus at that same time as my exposure to herpes? My chest skin was totally intact without any cuts. Thanks in advance for your timely answer.

Response from Dr. Conway

It is extremely unusual for herpes to be transmitted in this way, so I would want you to be absolutely sure of this diagnosis (by culture of an active lesion) before concluding that this is the case.

As for HIV, there are no reported cases of transmission of the virus from genital secretions to intact skin, so I would not be concerned about this risk at all.



Previous
Hiv 2 & Rare Strains
Next
New to ART, extreme swelling

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement