Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


C diff
Feb 16, 2007

Dear Doctor,

My roommate, who is HIV positive and has been undetectable for years, was currently hospitalized for c diff. However, I notice that the signs of c diff are the same as that of salmonella. When he was tested for c diff, would they have tested him for salmonella also? The HIV doctor said that it was unusual for a person with a t cell count of 680 to get c diff. Is it possible to test positive for c diff and have salmonella at the same time? I ask this question because we have three jars of the suspected contaminated peanut butter. Thanks from the South.

Response from Dr. Henry

Often but certainly not always would stool in an HIV + person with diarrhea be checked for Salmonella. C difficule can cause severe diarrhea in HIV+ or HIV- patients. Patients could have both C difficule and Salmonella though that would be less common than either infection alone. If diarrhea/symptoms persist then it wouuld be worth asking about other infections including Salmonella. KH



Previous
ATRIPLA AND WHEN TO TAKE IT?
Next
Cd4 count.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement