Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


A FOOL WHO NEEDS AN ANSWER
Feb 13, 2007

HELLO BRIAN.YES I AM THE FOOL.ON A STUPID STUPID DRUNKEN NIGHT OUT I USED THE SERVICES OF A LADY BOY PROSTITUTE.A WOMAN WHO USED TO BE A MAN.WE HAD PROTECTED ORAL SEX BUT DURING ME PENETRATING HER ANALLY SHE REMOVED THE CONDOM.FOOLISHLY I CONTINUED BUT EJACULATED OUTSIDE THE PERSON'S BODY.I HAVE ALREADY TESTED NEGATIVE AT 35 DAYS.ARE MY CHANCES GOOD?I WILL TEST AGAIN AT 13 WEEKS.IF THIS RESULT IS NEGATIVE SHOULD I END MY NIGHTMARE AND GET ON WITH MY LIFE? THANK YOU IN ADVANCE FOR YOUR ADVICE.THIS SITE IS MY LIFE LINE AT PRESENT AND I AM ALREADY MAKING A POINT OF INFORMING FRIENDS SO PEOPLE CAN GET EDUCATED.THANKS.

Response from Dr. Conway

Insertive anal intercourse, especially if a condom is not used, carries a significant risk of HIV transmission, perhaps 1% or so if the person with whom you were having sex is actually HIV infected. The fact that your test was negative after 5 weeks is reassuring, but you need to await the result of the 3 month test to be sure you have not become infected with HIV. This will be the definitive result.



Previous
ELISA TEST : Positive, Negative and Indeterminate from the same sample?
Next
Erectile Dysfunction

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement