Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Xanax and Kaletra
Feb 13, 2007

Could you please avise if there is any danger in taking low dose xanax .25 mg (I only take it occasionally - maybe 2x a month for anxiety attacks), and Kaletra?

Response from Dr. Conway

The Kaletra will increase blood levels of Xanax, and thus its potency. This is especially true if you only take Xanax infrequently. I would want to take it at the lowest possible dose, and in a setting where you can afford to be drowsy or lethargic for many hours, to see how things will go.



Previous
Aerobic exercise to reduce bloated abdomen.
Next
Too embarassed to ask my dr.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement