Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


solution for neuropathy
Feb 2, 2007

HI

Im HIV positive for 4 months not on meds but just got neuropathy. How could this happen already. I have read that its only in advanced HIV diesease.

1) Does this mean I am a rapid progresser?

2) If I went on meds could the neuropathy go away or am I finished for life?

3) If I cut off my feet and new ones, would neuropathy go away?

Thanks

Response from Dr. Henry

HIV-related neuropathy can develop seemingly early in some patients. A careful examination by an HIV specialist or neurologist can help distinguish HIV-related neuropathy from other potential causes. If the most likely diagnosis is HIV-related peripheral neuropathy then starting HIV treatment will often result in stabilization/improvement. If you are having significant discomfort which is implied then treatment for pain is also indicated. That can include a wide range of interventions from NSAIDs, narcotics, a variety of anti-depressants or seizure meds, treatment for diabetic neuropathy, topical treatments, accupunture and more. I often seek input from neurologist and pain specialist to try and optimize pain relief in severe cases. KH



Previous
Liver Function Problems
Next
stocrin

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement