Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


what to worry about?
Jan 31, 2007

Hi, What are considered acceptable #'s RE: CD4 and Viral Loads? to undergo elective Oral Surgery?

What can be done to minimize post-op comps -such as infection, delayed healing, extreme pain. In someone who has a very low Cd4 count and a HIGH Viral Load, but NEEDS Oral Surgery due to extreme pain.

thank you much, Mike :)

Response from Dr. Henry

This particular Body forum is exclusively for discussion of side effects of HIV treatment (antiretroviral therapy).



Previous
Atripla and Rheumatoid arthritis
Next
sweating without temperature

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement