Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


viral load
Jan 31, 2007

I have had hiv 13 plus years. Recently my viral load jumped to 680,000 and I developed a disseminated rash. I currently take sustiva, truvada-is this the beginning of the end?

Response from Dr. Henry

Many patients can do OK clincially in spite of an elevated viral load. There are in increasing # of HIV drugs that are active against drug resistant HIV. I wide range of conditions other than HIV can cause skin rashes in patients so the rash needs to be evaluated. HIV specialists can often offer clinical help to patients even if their current regimen is failing (maintaining nutrition, prevention of opportunistic infection, hormone status). The CD4 count and some protection against illness can be afforded even by HIV regimens that are no longer ablet to control HIV replication. KH



Previous
what to do to loose some weight?!
Next
PEP Required?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement