Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


neuropathy question
Jan 31, 2007

Hi

I have 2 questions about HIV related neuropathy.

1) Could someone develop peripheral neuropathy 2 months after HIV infection without being on any meds or does that seem too soon?

2) If I develop peripheral neuropathy due to HIV itself, is there any medication or hope that the neuropathy might go away or get to a point where it is not a bad problem if I were to start HIV meds?

Do you think a cure for HIV will ever be found? The fact that no viral infections have ever been cured seems extremely depressing and offers me no hope.

Thanks

Response from Dr. Henry

A wide range of neurologic problems, including peripheral neuropathy (characterized by numbness, pins and needles, pain starting in toes/feet), can be seen occasionally during or soon after primary (initial ) HIV infection. If persistent then often treatment with effective HIV meds will improve the symptoms. A cure for HIV remains elusive for the time being. KH



Previous
loss of facial fat
Next
Colon Cleanse/Parasite Cleanse

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement