Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hiv test taken at 8 month
Jan 28, 2007

Hi. I was trying to see if I still should be tested for HIV. I have taken HIV RNA by PCR at 6 months along with ELISA. Both are negative and then on Jan 2, I had another ELISA and HIV DNA by PCR. Can I stop testing now? Thanks

Response from Dr. Conway

If you have not had any risk exposure in the past 6 months and you have undergone all the testing you describe, you can DEFINITELY stop having any HIV tests (for antigen or antibody). All the tests you have had indicate that you are free of infection in a very reliable manner. Now, do your best not to engage in any risk behavior in the future if you are going to be so worried about the consequences of this behavior....



Previous
kaletra
Next
loss of facial fat

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement