Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Should I take medication for my osteoporis?
Jan 22, 2007

Dear Dr. Henry, I am a 73 yr old man. I started on Combivir and Veramune 5 1/2 years ago and have remained undetectible and my tcell are in the 600s ((30%). The only side effect I have is osteoporosis. Three yrs ago my score was -2.3 and now it is -2.9 My dr recommends I take meds. Do you recommend a particular one? I have heard that Flosomax has a very long 1/2 life whereas as Actonel doesn't. Also do you recommend I stop drinking tea with cafeine? (I have 3 cups a day.) Thanks so much.

Response from Dr. Henry

Increasing exercise and calcium/vitamin D supplements are often the first set of interventions for osteoporosis. I have used Fosamax in some cases like yours with reasonable safety and effectiveness and their are some studies showing benefit/safety. I don't have any personal experience with using Actonel though I see no reason why it wouldn't be a good choice for many patients as well. KH



Previous
Viramune rash
Next
MAC

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement