Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Low Platelet count
Jan 12, 2007

Hi,

After finding out i am HIV+, my CD4 result is 15%, ABS and the virus load is 48620 copies/ml. I am recommended to start med immediately. However, i have mild thrombocytopenia since two years ago Firstly, Is there any drugs i should avoid? Secondly, i am having fever on and off for the past 2 weeks. Is everything okie with me? I am scared and worried.

Response from Dr. Henry

Effective HIV therapy can often improve low platelet counts seen in the setting of HIV infection. There is considerable experience with use of AZT in that setting-much less for some of the now widely used AZT alternatives (such as tenofovor or abacavir)when used for HIV infection with a focus on increasing a low platelet count. Mild thrombocytopenia is usually well tolerated with little clinical problems in HIV+ persons. KH



Previous
Putting on so much weight
Next
gastrointestinal cure?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement