Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Positive ELIAS and p51 Western Blot
Jan 5, 2007

I am trying to get pregnant, so I had an HIV test which concluded with a positive ELIAS the 1st time, all western blot bands negative. Although my doctors said not to worry, I was very distressed. My 2nd test two weeks later showed a positive ELIAS again, but this time with an indeterminate p51 band in the western blot. My fiance and I have been together 3.5 years, and his test came back negative. No one seems to know what could cause these tests to show up positive - my GP said all the rest of my blood work was excellent. Six months ago I was bitten by a rabbit tick in Martha's Vineyard and contracted Tularemia and was treated right away with 10 days cipro and then 10 days levaquin. Can this have caused my ELIAS and p51 to test positive? I consulted with several doctors and no one seems sure, only that I am healthy. I can't help being distressed by all this, do you know what this could mean? Thanks very for any information.

Response from Dr. Henry

This particular forum is exclusively for discussion of the side effects of HIV therapy.



Previous
Kaletra Related Diarrhea
Next
Atripila- Cause for weight gain?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement