Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


DUO HIV Test reliability 4 weeks after exposure?
Jan 1, 2007

I had proctected sex with a sex worker in a high risk country 7 9 days ago. The condom broke and i withdrew within 2-3 seconds.

I started PEP treatment after 52 hours (late i know). If I can access a DUO HIV test at 4 weeks how conculsive is this test? It seems very conculsive as by 4 weeks I should test +ve to either antigen (before sero-conversion) or antibody (after sero-conversion), is that correct?

THANKS!!!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

A negative DUO HIV test at four weeks is encouraging, but not conclusive. You would still need a negative ELISA at three months and six months, according to the post-PEP testing guidelines. (Check the archives for additional information about PEP and post-PEP HIV testing recommendations).

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
lipodystrophy
Next
question

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement