Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Best Combo Options for New Regiments
Dec 6, 2006

With all the positive news of one-a-day combo meds and new research studies pointing out the benefits of a particular combination of meds being more favorable than another, I would like to know what kind of drug combination options are best for patients beginning new treatment and what other variables or options should be considered before starting a regiment for the first time given the recent studies??

Response from Dr. Henry

There are many good choices available for initial treatment in the US and no one choice is the clear favorite. A good example of choices under evaluation is ACTG 5202 which is comparing starting either a NNRTI based regimen (efavirenz) or boosted PI regimen (ritonavir/atazanavir) + either one of two dual NRTI combinations that are once a day and thymidine analogue sparing (either Truvada or Epzicom). Individual issues important to factor in include renal status, interest in child bearing (for women), liver status (hepatitis B/C), cardiac risk, and many others. HIV specialists are used to discussing these issues with patients. KH



Previous
Nonexistant Sex Drive
Next
What are the effects

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement