Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Truvada, Reyataz, Norvir
Nov 13, 2006

Have you heard of lipo with this combination? I've read so much about Norvir and I am a bit concerned. Atripla didn't agree with me and my doc has switched me to these. 200 mg of Reyataz with 100 mg of Norvir.

Response from Dr. Conway

In theory, this is one of the safest combinations there is with respect to lipodystrophy. By the way, we would usually be giving 300 mg of Reyataz in this setting, due to the drug interaction with tenofovir. In the long term, it may be that the low dose of ritonavir would be problematic with respect to lipodystrophy or metabolic issues. An approach to avoid this possible issue would be to change your regimen to avoid the use of ritonavir once you have achieved viroligc supppression. This maximizes the benefits of your regimen while mitigating its potential long term toxicity.



Previous
What's wrong with my body? Part III HELP!!!
Next
Fatty acid deficiency?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement