Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Afraid of HIV
Nov 7, 2006

Dear Doctor, 3 months have passed after I had sex with a prostitute. I had used a condom. During these 3 months i had pain in my lymph nodes, rashes on arms, back, stomach. I did not have fever, diarrhea, appetite loss, weight loss. The season here during the 3 months was rainy. Diseases like dengue and many other viral & bacterial infection have spread here. I did not have any of these. Comparatively my immune system was ok. Now analyzing these 3 months do you feel I have HIV? I am even afraid to go for testing it.

Response from Dr. Conway

You do not provide me with any details about the level of risk for HIV transmission that was associated with your contact with the prostitute. Assuming there was some risk, this would be an ideal time for you to go ahead and get an HIV test. If it is negative and you have not had any additional risk exposure, then we can conclude that you have not become infected with HIV. By the way, I would provide you with the very same advice whether you had any symptoms or not, because many times, acute HIV infection is completely asymptomatic. Knowledge is power, my friend...go ahead and get tested, then use this information to go forward and make informed decisions about your sexual behavior in the future.



Previous
BLOOD IN VOMIT
Next
Accuracy in detecting HIV Subtypes

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement