Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


atripla
Oct 31, 2006

dear sirs - I havent been on meds now for some time - last cd were300 viral load 1,100 3 yrs off meds doc just suggested atripla I have never showne any visable side effects off any of myhib drugs since 1992 does Atripla have a larger chance of signs of lipodispethy and when would i start to see signs of it ? I am soo afriad of this and may want to stop meds again if this happens

Response from Dr. Henry

The rate of fat/lipid problems appears quite low with Atripla. Atripla may not be a good choice if you have any history of HIV drug resistance. Starting and stopping Atriple can lead to drug resistance so any alteration in dosing should be discussed with your HIV specialist so that a strategy to minimize the chance for drug resistance can be utilized. KH



Previous
dry cough - side effect?
Next
Contact with urine, could I be infected?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement