Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


swelling of colon
Oct 29, 2006

I was diagnosed with HIV concurrently when I was diagnosed with KS a year ago this month. I underwent 8 months of chemotherapy with Doxil for the KS and saw about 65% improvement. I returned to the oncologist after a follow up CT scan and was told that the walls of my colon are swollen. Is there a link between HIV or HAART (I'm on Norvir, Reyataz, and Epzicom) and a swelling of the colon wall? My onocologist has scheduled a full blood and liver workup.

Response from Dr. Henry

I have had hundreds of patients on boosted PI regimens and scores on Norvir/Reyataz/Epzicom. Most have not had any imaging procedure of their gut so it would be hard for me to quote a figure on the rate such a finding is noted. Your current regimen has been generally well tolerated from the gut standpoint and , to my knowledge, has not been linked to generalized swelling of the colon mucosa/colon wall as you describe.Doxil has been reported to cause swelling of mucous membranes though I don't have any experience with looking at the colon with a CT scan in the setting you describe. If any reader would like to comment please post !



Previous
Hair loss
Next
frozen shoulder

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement