Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


PEP 28 days though minimal initial risk
Oct 26, 2006

Hi. I was issued with PEP after I became concerned after a sexual incident with a 19 year old boy, I myself am 20. He accidentally shot a massive load in my eye. As a biochemist I naturally became worried about the HIV proteinaceous complex penetrating a tiny fissure in the eye. I was put on PEP, been on it for 19 days, 9 days to go. I am really worried and stressed out about getting diabetes and even more freaked out about possible hair loss. Should I continue with PEP or stop now as I really don't want to loose any hair. I do have a thick head of hair and have noticed no loss but I'm only 20, I'd hate to lose it.

Please advise

Thanks

Andrew

Response from Dr. Conway

At this stage, it would be ny best advice for you to continue with the PEP for a final 9 days. Most of the side effects that occur will happen early on. The things that can happen much later (such as diabetes or hair loss associated with the use of anti-HIV medications) are almost never seen with a 28-day course of treatment.



Previous
Low CD4 with Hepatitis side affect
Next
HIV-AIDS and body trembling

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement