Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Low CD4 with Hepatitis side affect
Oct 26, 2006

My friend has taken the vaccination for Hepatitis B before he starts the treatment. After starting the treatment for four months, his ALT increase from 76 to 195 as he takes D4T, 3TC, NVP. Is this the signal of hepatitis B or C or a drug side affect? What should he do next as his CD4=16 last month? Can he survive?

Response from Dr. Conway

At such a low CD4 count, the likelihood of nevirapine-associated hepatitis is quite low. It would be important to see if this can be related to viral hepatitis as you suggest, as this may be seen with chronic hepatitis C, typically. The D4T may also be associated with such findings and it may be worth seeing if this can be changed. Repeating the ALT within the coming weeks may also be important, to see how things are progressing.



Previous
SCARED OF HIV
Next
PEP 28 days though minimal initial risk

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement