Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Radical Procedure
Oct 8, 2006

I am currently using Fuzeon as my HIV treatment. The injections continue to leave bumps as well as pain. My doctor indicated that maybe he can place a stent (Don't know if it is spelled right?) in me so that the Fuzeon can go directly into the stent bypassing the use of needles. My question to you is, can this process work and is it safe to do?

Response from Dr. Henry

I am not aware of that technique. There is an air-gun injector system (needle-less) that has resulted in less problems with injection site reactions in some of my patients and reports from several recent meetings that may warrant discussing with your HIV provider or pharmacy. KH



Previous
Re: Disrupted Sleep
Next
Truvada/Efavirenz:Severe breathing difficulty & racing heartbeat

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement