Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


sustiva rash
Oct 4, 2006

about two weeks i got a bad rash from sustiva yet my doctor still wants me to be on it my question is should i still take it or just change my meds

Response from Dr. Henry

Sustiva is an excellent drug so often one can treat through the rash until it improves using antihistamines and other symptomatic measures while monitoring for more severe manifestations (like mouth, eye involvement). KH



Previous
Taking meds off schdule
Next
Re: Disrupted Sleep

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement