Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Possible ARS?
Oct 2, 2006

Three weeks ago I had protected sex with a female sex worker, she did give me a hand job. Two days later I felt some burning on my penis the outer layer skin. Then one week later I started having strong digestive problems such as heartburn and frequent bowel movement (not diarrhea) each time after eating. Fast forward today now if I don't eat I get severe body shock, such as cramping of muscle, strong headache, hard to talk, distorted vision to the point of having a seizure. As soon as I eat I get better. I have had no fever some night sweats. My primary doctor ran some initial blood work and found everything to be normal. HIV test negative after 17 days from encounter. Still waiting on the Herpes test. Could these symptoms be related to HIV or Herpes? I do not see any lesions or rashes on my body. Please help I'm very worried.

Response from Dr. Conway

If the only contact you had with the partner is her hand on your genitals, I do not think this is a risk factor for HIV transmission at all. In theory, it could be a way of transmitting herpes, but this too would be extremely unusual, unless she had open sores on her hands. I really think there is another cause to your symptoms that has nothing to do with sexual infections.



Previous
PEP Treatment Timeframe
Next
Disrupted sleep

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement