Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


PEP Treatment Timeframe
Oct 2, 2006

I was put on Combivir for the PEP Treatment. I am on 2 times a day, but for 20 days. Everything I have read about PEP says 28 days. Should I be concerned?

Response from Dr. Conway

The most important thing about post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) is that it be started as soon as possible after the potential exposure occurred. It is best if this occurs within hours of the incident. Then, the most important time to take it is the first 7 days or so, and most would agree that 3 weeks is enough. I would caution us all that there are no data to compare the efficacy of 3 vs. 4 weeks of PEP. Most would say that you should take it for 4 weeks if you are not having any side effects, especially if you are on a regimen of only 2 drugs rather than a more standard 3 drug approach. All of this being said, there is no really standard approach (for drug selection and duration) and you should discuss it with your doctor before the 20 days are up, to make sure that you are both comfortable with the decision to stop.



Previous
Bladder Control
Next
Possible ARS?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement