Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Pancreatitis
Sep 17, 2006

My doctors believe I developed pancreatitis as a result of taking Fuzeon and Prevista (TMC 114) over the last 8 months. Have you heard of this and do you know what if any foods I should avoid to help the pancreas recover? I keep hearing conflicting reports, Many thanks!

Response from Dr. Henry

Fuzeon rarely causes pancreatitis. Protease inhibitors using ritonavir boosting can sometimes increase triglyceride levels which can trigger/aggravate pancreatitis. Did you have high trigylceride levels. Often other drugs (such as pentamidine,sulfa drugs, thhiazid diuretics, many othr non-HIV drugs, D4T, ddI and more rarely 3TC or FTC) can trigger pancreatitis. The experience with Prevista causing pancreatitis is limited. Alcohol can aggravate or trigger pancreatitis as can some anatomic problems with biliary duct, gallstones so often it can be difficult to pin down the cause.KH



Previous
lypodystrophy
Next
Confused about Traveling with Meds

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement