Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


RE: Veins in hand and feet
Sep 10, 2006

Hi, Thanks for your answer to my previous question. I'm a little devastated that my doc prescribed the wrong combination to me ... This together with the fact that he didn't do vl lab last time, only CD4 (around 400), gets me in a bad position now. I'll switch doctors, but not until Oct I got an appt. I can ask my current doctor to write me a prescription for kaletra and go back to 4 kaletra + 1 truv a day, or ask for the 100mg norvir + 300 reyataz. I feel strongly going back to the once a day kaletra. Do you think it's safe at this point? Thanks!!

Response from Dr. Henry

Once a day Kaletra or Reyataz/ritonavir + Truvada are both reasonable regimens if there is no evidence of PI or much nucleoside reverse transcriptase resistance. KH



Previous
HAART EFFECT ON LIVER
Next
"non progressor"

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement