Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hiv and immuno-suppressants like arava or remicade
Sep 7, 2006

hello. no one will answer my questions, i hope you will be so kind.

i am 42 male and have rheumatoid arthritis. i take the 2 immuno-suppressant drugs listed above. i am the partner of a man who has hiv who is on medications, has an undetectable viral load, and t-cells greater than 800.

as for anal sex, we will always use condoms. my questions are how contageous is a man with a virtual viral load of zero? am i more susceptible to hiv being on these medications? what about oral sex with a man who has an undetectable viral load?

his doctor says that he could not infect me as he has no presence of the virus. is that true?

many thanks. he and i are very concerned.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

1. There is a big difference between an undetectable plasma viral load and "virtual viral load of zero!" Even with an undetectable viral load, HIVers are still infectious and can transmit the virus. Yes, it's true, driving the plasma viral load to undetectable levels does decrease the risk of HIV transmission, but it does not completely eliminate it.

2. Your immunosuppressant medications do not increase your susceptibility to HIV.

3. Oral sex with or without a detectable viral load carries a very low risk for HIV transmission. Driving the plasma viral load to undetectable limits would further lower this already very low risk.

4. No, I don't agree that your partner categorically could not infect you simply because his plasma viral load is undetectable. Safer sexual practices are still imperative. I suggest you and your partner browse through the information in the safer sex forum archives related to magnetic couples and HIV transmission.

Stay safe. Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Veins in hand and feet
Next
RNA PCR Post PEP

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement