Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


low dose radiation for swollen parotid glands
Sep 6, 2006

I have just seen some very positive pic's of a hiv patient that had swollen parotid glands. He was treated several low doses radiation over three weeks. I have this prob. Does the radiation destroy the parotid glands-if so do I need them? are there any downsides to doing this. I really would like to have it done-Thank you

Response from Dr. Henry

I have had perhaps a dozen patients undergo low dose radiation for cystic swelling of the parototids in the setting of HIV infectio. The results been generall factorable. Some have complained of a somewhat dry mouth afterwards and in some cases the parotid swelling has recurred. I have had several patients undergo a 2nd course of radiation after several years. KH



Previous
Traveling with meds
Next
Stopping of HIV Treatment

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement