Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Lingering Effects of Epidural
Sep 4, 2006

my HIV+ partner recently had part of his lung removed (infected with crytococcus) and he had an epidural as part of the surgery and for a few days after the surgery to manage pain. The surgery was in the beginning of June and lately he's been weaning himself off the pain meds slowly. The problem he is experiencing now is he's haveing bad back pain. I've heard from some women who had epidurals for child birth and they have sometimes had back pain for up to a year. Is it commom to have lingering back problems from the epidural?

Response from Dr. Henry

Persistent pain after an epidural can happen to a significant minority of patients. That problem seems to be more common in HIV + persons in my experience. Sometimes there is a leak of spinal fluid at the puncture site that can contribute. An evaluation by a neurologist or anesthesiologist can be helpful for some patients. KH



Previous
HIV Treatment
Next
Viral load Undetectable

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement