Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Split Once a Day Dosage
Aug 23, 2006

Taking cnce a day Sustiva, 3TC, & Abacavir. VL undetectable for 1.5 years and CD4 = 400. Have always had sustiva induced dreams but I'm OK with that. Experiencing too much insomnia; it's affecting my work. Perfectly compliant and have no problem with taking meds; I don't miss doeses. Can I take my 3tc dose in the the morning and sustiva and abacavir at night. 3tc makes me racey and moving it to the morning might just be enough to let me sleep more. There is no sense in moving sustiva to the morning though, as I would just be too stoned to work effectively.

Thanks

Response from Dr. Henry

There is not much published information on splitting doses like you outline but I generally would not have a problem trying it on a trial basis for several weeks to see if you symptoms improve along with perhaps checking your viral load a month or so after making the switch to watch for any signs for early viral rebound. If you have no history of drug resistance I would be more comfortable with the split dose trial. KH



Previous
Dry Cracked Lips
Next
neck masses

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement